MedicSN6 Posted December 28, 2009 Share Posted December 28, 2009 http://www.comcast.net/slideshow/entertain...op9of09full/11/ Worst: 9. "Love Happens" Jennifer Aniston and Aaron Eckhardt slum it in this blandly-titled, unoriginal weeper romance. 8. "Terminator Salvation" The fourth film in the franchise, "Salvation" disappoints by not delivering on its very cool premise of finally taking place in the post-apocalyptic future of John Connor's destiny. Bale is one-note and aside from that there's not much to care about outside of the action sequences. 7. "Observe and Report" Seth Rogen leads a cast of creepy, socially irredeemable characters in this very dark film that only earns squirms rather than laughs. 6. "All About Steve" Sandra Bullock tempers her comeback year with this "comedy" about a really annoying stalker in red boots. Why Sandy, why? 5. "Watchmen" Alan Moore's "unfilmable" graphic novel masterpiece actually ended up being rather boring when turned into a movie. Zach Snyder's adaptation was wildly hit (the awesome opening credits) or miss (the laughable love scene) making for a massively uneven epic. 4. "Bride Wars" Kate Hudson and Anne Hathaway get to act out an absolutely appalling array of bridal-induced catty antics conjured up by a writer that assumes when two life-long best friends get engaged they also collectively lose their minds. 3. "Knowing" Nick Cage actually does a great job playing a grieving widower that discovers a numeric-prophecy involving his son. However, the film completely derails with the most ridiculous ending of the year. 2. "Confessions of a Shopaholic" Usually actress Isla Fisher is cute as a button and really funny, but this movie is way too vapid, narcissistic and stupid for her to overcome. It's like everyone that developed this offensive movie forgot there's a recession going on and being broke isn't cute. 1. "Obsessed" Seriously one of the most random, stupid thrillers to come down the movie pike in years. Ali Larter plays an obsessed temp that wants married boss Idris Elba all for herself. Why? Who knows! This movie never bothers to explain why the psycho has set her targets on "this" man but 20 minutes into it, no one cares anymore anyway. Best 9. "Drag Me to Hell" Director Sam Raimi gets back to the scary place he belongs and creates a full-out horror film that really delivers. 8. "Up in the Air" As a corporate downsizer, George Clooney proves again why he's one of Hollywood's leading men. 7. "District 9" It took a moderately funded sci-fi film by a first-time director to remind everyone that it IS the story that really makes all the difference when crafting a great film - genre or not. 6. "Sherlock Holmes" Certainly not your father's version of the detective, Downey Jr. gives the sleuth some scrappy charm and a much-needed kick in the pants. 5. "Coraline" Neil Gaiman's story harkens back to the good old days of children's filmmaking (i.e "The Dark Crystal" or "Return to Oz") when seeing something scary was ok and perhaps even an important right of passage. 4. "Avatar" James Cameron boggles the eyes with his 3-D epic extravaganza. 3. "Zombieland" Maybe the most fun we had all year inside a darkened theater. Zombies, a perfect cameo, and the pitch perfect cast made this a surprising must-see. 2. "Star Trek" J.J. Abrams and company did the impossible - they managed to resurrect the "Trek" franchise with a cheeky time tweaking storyline, a stellar cast and an infectious sense of fun. Talk about boldly going... 1. "Up" Pixar continues making computer animated masterpieces that feel more emotionally grounded and real than just about anything else out there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Durka-Durka~SPARTA~ Posted December 28, 2009 Share Posted December 28, 2009 I thought Salvation was pretty decent, on par with the first 2 anyways. Anyways, some of those movies haven't even come out yet, have they? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MedicSN6 Posted December 28, 2009 Author Share Posted December 28, 2009 (edited) The only one I dont know about is "Up in the Air." I haven't heard of it. Edited December 28, 2009 by Medic~SPARTA~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KalXen~SPARTA~ Posted December 28, 2009 Share Posted December 28, 2009 Yeah - I'd disagree on "Terminator Salvation" and "Watchmen". Watchmen was pretty awesome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batwing~SPARTA~ Posted December 28, 2009 Share Posted December 28, 2009 (edited) My best ones: AVATAR STAR TREK DISTRICT 9 My worst: The Hangover All About Steve Terminator Salvation ( a apart from special effects, the story was also screwed... He was surprised to see a "human" cyborg??? come on, he had 2 movies when he was a teenager to learn about human look-alike cyborgs !!!) Edited December 28, 2009 by Batwing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChiefRedCloud Posted December 28, 2009 Share Posted December 28, 2009 I ehjoyed Terminater Salvation...perhaps it was the action....but Watchmen....I'm still trying to understand that one.....and my kids (grown) enjoyed that....go figure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Krambo Posted December 28, 2009 Share Posted December 28, 2009 (edited) My best ones: AVATAR STAR TREK DISTRICT 9 My worst: The Hangover All About Steve Terminator Salvation ( a apart from special effects, the story was also screwed... He was surprised to see a "human" cyborg??? come on, he had 2 movies when he was a teenager to learn about human look-alike cyborgs !!!) agreed, Hangover sucked balls. I dont see what all the fuss was about? It was just Dude wheres my car with more characters. Edited December 28, 2009 by Krambo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andrewman~SPARTA~ Posted December 28, 2009 Share Posted December 28, 2009 The Hurt Locker would feature in my top films this year Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stang~SPARTA~ Posted December 28, 2009 Share Posted December 28, 2009 AVATAR OMG... Its incredible in IMAX 3D One of my all time favorites Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MedicSN6 Posted December 28, 2009 Author Share Posted December 28, 2009 (edited) The Hurt Locker would feature in my top films this year Agreed. One of my favorite films. I REALLY liked The Hangover. Hilarious film. Edited December 28, 2009 by Medic~SPARTA~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custard~SPARTA~ Posted December 28, 2009 Share Posted December 28, 2009 Its all about personal taste I thought Terminator Salvation was pants they took one of my fav franchise themes (I hate the word franchise, whatever) and cocked it up. Star Trek on the other hand was outstanding castwise and acceptable storywise and is my years fav. I have a copy on Blu Ray thanks to my son and we noticed you can even see the zits on Chekovs face lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Benny~SPARTA~ Posted December 28, 2009 Share Posted December 28, 2009 (edited) I think SALVATION was pretty good, and Hangover had many funny moments. Drag me to hell and Up in air do not belong that hi in that list Edited December 28, 2009 by Benny~SPARTA~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Durka-Durka~SPARTA~ Posted December 28, 2009 Share Posted December 28, 2009 lol, it's funny nobody's mentioned the Transformers sequel, or the GI Joe movie. They took my two absolute favorite toys when I was a kid, stuck them in a grinder for a bit, and out came a big ole poop sandwitch. The only thing that saved Transformers from being a total loss was the wonderful CGI, even though I still think the designs were crappy. GI JOE was just a joke before it even started filming. I wanna know how a regular soldier (Duke) can go to a fancy Washington dinner party with a go-tee, and how they can decide to go into the middle of combat with floppy hats on, lol. In contrast, I thought Salvation was pretty good, and they nailed the Kyle guy in casting. A Christmas Carol was really good too. I thought Star Trek was pretty good, and I still want to go see UP. [/geek] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NoScream~SPARTA~ Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 BEST: The Hurt Locker (US Marine bomb squad in Iqaq) Public Enemies (Gangster movie) Inglorious Bastards (Quentin tarantino movie excellent) The Wrestler (solid movie about a washed out wrestler) Telstar (movie about the Telstar record company) Julie & Julia (chick flick) Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson story (true story) ZombieLand (solid) Terminator Salvation (solid on BluRay) Orphan (great thriller) Fired Up (lite humour American football/cheerleader movie) Transformers revenge of the fallen (good Christmas sequel) Avatar (Solid) Sherlock Holmes (solid) Trick or treat (Horror) Spread (modern love story) Monsters v aliens (kids) Easy Virtue (1920s-30s comedy family) The Young Victoria (period drama) The Invention of lying (The only guy that can lie) WORST: District 9 (south African based alien movie) The day the earth stood still (poor remake) 2012 (Over done Hollywood end of the world movie) Observe & report (Average junk) Marley & Me (don't bother) Stan Helsing (bad spoof) Next day air (poor) Valkyrie (poor remake style) The Box (starts good ends crap) Honourable mentions: Planet 51 Jennifer body Race to witch mountain Milk Beyond a reasonable doubt (slow starter (double twist)) Star trek Seventeen again The boat that rocked Week One Frequently Asked questions about time travel Spread Watchmen In the electric mist Thick as thieves Whatever works Have fun...... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kavlarakos~SPARTA~ Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 I am surprised that nobody mentioned my absolute favoured movie, which came out this year: Pandorum http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yMEhkTxs3_E I think this is one of the most atmospheric movies of 2009 with a great ending and a fantastic story. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrNo~SPARTA~ Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 Well My wife and i saw this movie called the proposal and I laughed my @$$ off. It was great Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts